Sign up Sign in
Riot Squad and Rugratz upset in DreamHack Open Leipzig qualifier
Chaos, Gen.G, and Swole Patrol remain in contention.
Written by: tolkienfanatic    January 11th 2020 10:01 am    #DreamHackOpenLeipzig2020 #RiotSquad #Rugratz #Jonji #TenZ #Recon5 #Oderus #SwolePatrol #WARDELL #Subroza #wrath #StrongLegs  

cxzi nearly dropped 40 on a Jonji-less Riot Squad

The first day of the DreamHack Open Leipzig qualifier played out last night, whittling just under 90 teams down to nine.

The first three rounds of play proceeded mostly as expected, aside from Rap Gang opting not to participate and LiViD being eliminated by The Peaky Blinders mix.

ALSO READ
Flurry of changes in Advanced as registration deadline looms

In the fourth round of play, Gen.G, Triumph, and New England Whalers, took care of business against RBG, Oceanus, and the aforementioned Peaky Blinders, respectively. Chaos, in their first outting with Owen "smooya" Butterfield, survived a tighter game against Big Frames, as did Divine against a Recon 5 side featuring Chad "Oderus" Miller.

MDL side Rugratz, on the other hand, were stunned by Roy "Strong Legs" Ahad's Main team Russian Street Party, with "AJaxz" and "Sora being the top performers for the upstart side.

Riot Squad, who were fielding Tyson "TenZ" Ngo in place of Jonathan "Jonji" Carey were likewise upset by Saskatoon Warriors, with heroic performances by TenZ and Mitch "mitch" Semago not being enough to overcome Danny "cxzi" Strzelczyk's and  Ezekiel "KmZ" Hughes' side.

The final fourth round match between Swole Patrol and INTZ has yet to be played, presumably due to the qualifier commencing at 9 PM EST yesterday evening.

ALSO READ
Swole Patrol set to use a couple old Ghosts for DreamHack Open qualifier; EPL Relegation

The second day of the qualifier will see the following matches take place:

Round 4 - 2 PM EST
us Swole Patrol vs. br INTZ
Round 5 - 3 PM EST
us Gen.G vs. us Divine
us Chaos vs. us New England Whalers
us Russian Street Party vs. us Swole/INTZ winner
us Triumph vs. us Saskatoon Warriors

The full bracket is available here.

It is worth noting that Divine will be using frequent stand-in David "Sneaky" Polster instead of Chris "riku" Piasecki.

The Round 5 winners will proceed to tomorrow's Closed Qualifier, where they will join Cloud, Complexity, eUnited, and Singularity to compete for one spot at the German event a the end of the month.

ALSO READ
Asuna completes Rap Gang reconnaissance; mada to sit Season 33 out

#1 parks2214
2020-01-11 10:40
Ez for Saskatoon
#2 006_tv
2020-01-11 14:38
StrongLegs is too stronk
Sign in or sign up to be able to comment